The Guild Awards 2016-17

Achievement Award

The Worshipful Livery Company of Wales Achievement Award is presented to a Welsh Person in recognition of outstanding performance that the Company and Principality of Wales can be justly proud.  The Company will announce the recipient in late spring 2017.

Merit Award

The Company’s Merit Award is presented each year a person in mid career who have demonstrated significant achievement and has made a major contribution in his or her chosen profession.   The Merit Award for 2016 was presented to Ms Karen Phillips, Deputy Principal and Deputy Chief Executive of Coleg y Cymoedd, Ystrad Mynach Campus, Mid Glamorgan.  For full report and further information CLICK HERE

Gold Award

The Worshipful Livery Company of Wales Gold Award is intended to provide a substantial award to a young person who has demonstrated a major contribution to the arts, science or technology for the benefit of the people of Wales. The award recognises exceptional personal achievement which must be substantially greater than would normally be expected for someone of their age, position and education.  The Award for the year was presented to Dr Sejal Bhatt,

Sejal was born and raised in Cardiff and attended High School before studying medicine and Neurosciences at undergraduate level, graduating with a first class honours degree.  She is currently studying for a Masters degree in Medical Education.  As part of the 7 year training programme for newly qualified doctors, Sejal is working at the Royal Gwent Hospital as an eye surgeon having previously worked at the Royal Free Hospital and the Gloucester Hospital Trust.    For further information CLICK HERE.

Travel Scholarships

Travel scholarships to the value of £1000 are aimed principally at under-graduate and post graduate students to enable them to further their careers and develop their talents by undertaking a project or further study abroad.  The following awards were made during 2016- 2017.   
Engineering, University of South Wales   
Innovation and Leadership - ASHLEY WELCH - Start up conference, Montreal, Canada  
Bioscience, Cardiff University - ROBERT KNIGHT - Wound Repair - Liaison with University of Toronto  
Journalism, Cardiff University - HANNAH GEORGE - Visit to Silican Valley  
Science, Swansea University - RORY KOKELAAR - Rectal Cancer Conference - Seattle, USA  
Horticulture / Agriculture, Aberystwyth University -  EMILY GROVES - Tolerance of Kelp to heat, Norway  
Zoology, University of South Wales, Newport - RHYS FITZGERALD - Study of Caymen, Peru  
Law Study, Bangor University - EMMANUELLE GAILLARD - Internship with guidance from North Wales Committee  
Drama, Trinity St Davids - ANYA CHISTINE, Acting, Visit to California State University, USA  
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, TELERI HUGHES (Drama), RHODRI PRYS JONES (Music)  
Llandrillo College - SARAH DAVIES - Catering in Norway and Denmark  
   
Other Awards  
Welsh National Youth Orchestra -   
Cardiff, County and Vale Youth Orchestra - Award by Mr S Castledine  
   
Apprentice Awards  
Airbus in the UK, Broughton, Clwyd - ADAM TUFT, AAMIR PATEL, PEDRO GONZALES  
Construction, Painting and Decorating NPTC Group - KAYLA WEALE, RYAN SHEPPARD  
Other - SAM PARTRIDGE, TAYLOR MORGAN, DANA SLADE, ALEX LONG, VERNON JONES, SHANE ASH, BEN ROBERTS, DINA KASSIM  
Millenium Centre, Cardiff Stage Apprentices   
   
Colleges and Schools Awards  
Ysgol Peglais  
St Johns School, Cardiff - REBECCA GERVAIS,    

NPTC Group - EVA RODEMA

 
Coleg Merthyr - GEORGINA POWELL  
CHELSEA GUNNING, (Hillside), KYLIE HOLMES (Ysgol y Deri)Cardiff   
Cardiff School of Music LUCY McFEE  
Swan Trust - SYDNEY MEYERATKIN - Adventure Training   
Canalfan Gerdd William Mathias - STEPHAN LEWELLYN  
Sir Hugh Owen School - FRANCIS SIM, KEENAN DAVIES, SOPHIE WILLIAMS, CAMERON COOKE, RYAN THOMAS  
Ysgol Aberconwy - CHLOE BAILEY, BEN PAYNE  
   
Military and Disiplined Sevices Awards  
HMS Dragon,   
HMS Astute   
RAF (University of Wales Air Squadron) - JOHN KING,    
Wales Universities RN Reserve, Midshipman EVE ASHTON, Midshipman HANA DOWELL  
Wales Universities OTC REplica Sword - Second Lt DANIEL MOCKRIDGE  
North Wales Cadet Force - JOSHUA HARRIS  
RAF Valley, Anglesey  
1 Welsh Guards - MOTO CROSS TEAM  
3rd Royal Welsh - Best Soldier 2017 -   
 South Wales Police - learner of the year  
   
Ad-Hoc Awards  
 SIMON BULLEY - Attending a Florestry Course in Bath as a back up to a acting  

KATHERINE JENKINS - Attendance at Curtis Summerfest, Philadelphia, USA

 
EMYR WYN JONES - Support for travel and costume - National Opera Studio  
   
Masters Award 2016 - 2017  
   
Tim Evans Award  

JINRAN YU - Cardiff Business School

 
   
Aubrey Award  
 RACHEL GEMINE - Presenting at a Conference, Milan, Italy.  
   
North Wales   
Opera Studies (Restricted Award joint with the Sickle Foundation) - DAIRE RHYS  
   
Young Farmers Entrepreneurial Award (At Royal Welsh Show)  
   

Contact Details: The Clerk

Dr Claude E Evans C Chem MRSC, 87, Windway Road, Llandaf, Cardiff CF5 1AH, Tel 02920 551482. Dr Evans will be assisted by Mrs Angela Parry, Assistant Clerk